Electrician Enid logoElectrician EnidEnid, OK (580) 260-3214
Home/Services/Electrical Repair
Services

Electrical Repair in Enid, OK

Lights flickering, outlets dead, breakers that keep tripping? A licensed Enid electrician can diagnose it today, with 24/7 emergency help when waiting isn't an option.

Electrical failures have terrible timing. The circuit dies the night before family arrives, an outlet starts buzzing mid-workday, or a thunderstorm sweeping off the plains kills power to half the house. The team at Electrician Enid sends licensed, insured local electricians who trace the real cause — not just the symptom — and bring every fix up to Oklahoma code.

Enid electricians stay busy because the local housing mix covers every era. Century-old places near downtown and Ardsley Park still carry original wiring, the mid-century ranches scattered through Windsor Forest and down along the Southside rely on panels built for a fraction of today's demand, and even newer builds out in Waukomis and Drummond can conceal corner-cutting from the construction phase. No matter when your place was built, a thorough diagnosis happens first, and you get a clear upfront price before a single tool is lifted.

Electrical Repair in Enid, OK

What's Included

  • Dead or warm outlets and switches
  • Breakers that trip repeatedly or won't reset
  • Flickering, dimming or buzzing lights
  • Partial power loss and dead circuits
  • GFCI problems in kitchens, baths and exteriors
  • Burning smells, scorched plates and hot panels
  • Storm and lightning damage troubleshooting
  • Ceiling fans, fixtures and doorbells

Signs You Need an Electrician — Not Another Reset

  • Lights dim when the AC or microwave kicks on
  • An outlet or switch plate feels warm to the touch
  • You smell burning plastic near a panel or receptacle
  • The same breaker trips every few days
  • Two-prong ungrounded outlets throughout the house
  • Buzzing or crackling sounds behind walls
  • Shock or tingle when touching an appliance
  • Your home still has aluminum branch wiring or knob-and-tube
Pricing

Typical Electrical Repair Costs in Enid

You receive a written price before any work starts — the figures below represent what Enid-area homeowners usually see.

ServiceTypical Range
Service call / diagnostic$89 – $150
Outlet or switch replacement$125 – $250 per visit
GFCI outlet installed$150 – $275
Circuit troubleshooting & repair$175 – $450
Light fixture replacement$150 – $400
Emergency after-hours callout$150 – $300 + repair

The final figure depends on your home's specifics. The price you approve is firm before the job begins.

Quotes

Call Now

Licensed, insured electricians who work throughout Enid and Northwest Oklahoma. Upfront pricing and appointments available the same week you call.

  • Licensed & insured local electricians
  • Upfront pricing before work begins
  • Same-day and next-day appointments
  • 24/7 emergency response across the Enid area

Call (580) 260-3214

FAQ

Common Questions

Absolutely. The local electricians we work with answer emergency calls 24 hours a day, 365 days a year — especially during storm season, when power loss and surge damage jump across Garfield County. If it's after hours, a callout fee applies, and that cost is spelled out before a truck ever leaves the shop.

Sometimes. A single heavy draw can trip a breaker once and never again. When the same breaker keeps flipping, though, it is doing its job — warning you of a short, a ground fault, or a circuit carrying more than it should. Stop resetting it and have it diagnosed. Repeated resets on a fault can turn a $200 repair into a house fire.

In Enid, most electricians start with a service or diagnostic fee of $89 to $150, then bill flat-rate for the repair. A simple outlet swap usually lands between $125 and $250 all-in, while bigger troubleshooting runs $175 to $450. You hear the full price before anyone starts working.

Yes — calls about older Enid homes come in constantly. Those properties frequently hide knob-and-tube or cloth-insulated wiring, panels too small for modern living, and two-prong outlets with no ground path. The electricians we work with know how to bring aging construction up to current code without unnecessary tear-out.

More Services

Explore Our Other Services

Electrical Panel Upgrades

200-amp panel upgrades, breaker replacements, and Federal Pacific or Zinsco replacements — safe, full power for your Enid home, sized for EVs and modern HVAC.

Learn More →

Lighting Installation

Recessed cans, under-cabinet LEDs, pendants, chandeliers, landscape and security lights — all installed neatly with dimmers ready to use.

Learn More →

Ceiling Fan Installation

Fan-rated boxes, solid bracing, balanced mounting, and wall controls — installed so ceiling fans run silent on high, all Enid summer long.

Learn More →

EV Charger Installation

Level 2 home charging installed to code — dedicated 240V circuit, load calculation, and permits handled. Most Enid installs finish in under four hours.

Learn More →

Whole-Home Generators

Automatic standby power sized for your Enid home — installed before storm season, not after the outage. Transfer switches, permits, and startup are all included.

Learn More →

When the lights go out, we answer.

Between spring tornado season and brutal winter ice storms, Enid houses need an electrician who actually answers the phone. Give us a call right now — a local professional is standing by.

(580) 260-3214
24/7 — Talk to a local electrician now
Call (580) 260-3214